R E A C H Concierge Privacy Policy


This explains the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) of Reach Concierge.

Reach Concierge knows that your privacy is important to you, and we want you to know that it is important to us too.  We created this Policy to explain the types of information we collect through our web site and our mobile applications (each, a “Site”), how we will use, disclose and protect this information once it is collected, and how you can opt-out of some of our uses and disclosures of your information. By visiting any of our Sites, you agree to the terms of this Policy as they may be amended from time to time.

As we further describe below, we may share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. You can elect for us not to do so by e-mailing us at notification@reachconcierge.com (please include your name, mailing address, and e-mail address). See "Your California Privacy Rights" below for additional information.

Here are a few general principles to keep in mind as you read through this Policy:

  • The Site is owned and operated by Reach Concierge (referred to collectively in this Policy as “we,” “us,” “our” and other similar pronouns).
  • We may share your Personal Information (as defined herein) with third parties for third party marketing purposes.  You can elect for us not to do so by e-mailing us at optout@reachconcierge.com.
  • As our business evolves, this Policy may change, so check back to this page periodically to make sure you understand how your personal information will be treated.
  • This Policy is incorporated into, and part of, our Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of our Site as a whole.
  • This Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, other than through our Site, such as over the phone, by mail, or in person. Advertisements displayed to you on this Site and elsewhere may be customized to your interests and preferences based on your personally identifiable information and web site usage Information collected through our Site or elsewhere online. You may be able to opt out of such advertisements -- visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ for more information. If you opt-out, we may still suggest offerings to you on our Site based on your history at our Site.
  • If you are located outside of the United States, the information you provide to us is being transmitted to us and processed in the United States and will be protected subject to this Policy and United States laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in your country. Also, this Site places cookies and local shared objects on your computer or device, as further described below. This Site is not intended to collect personal information from outside the United States.
  • You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information (as defined below). For example, when you are asked to provide Personal Information on this Site, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to, receive promotional messages from us by e-mail or Text Messaging (as defined below). You may unsubscribe from our promotional e-mails by editing your preferences in your account profile on the Site, or by clicking on the opt-out link within the e-mail you receive. To opt out of our Text Messaging, please follow the instructions provided in connection with the particular Text Messaging campaign. Please understand that it may take us some time to process any opt out request and that even if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. You may also tell us that you do not want us to share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes by editing your preferences in your Site member profile, or by e-mailing us at notification@reachconcierge.com (please include your name, mailing address, and e-mail address). To stop receiving promotional messages from third parties who already have your contact information, please contact them directly.
  • In using this Site for a Request or otherwise, please do not include any password, social security number, health-related personal information or other sensitive information.

What information is collected on this Site?

User-Provided Information

“Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you as an individual or allow someone to contact you, as well as information attributed with such information.  When you use the Site to make a request (a “Request”) we collect the information you provide as part of that Request.  In addition, we collect Personal Information that you provide as part of your registration and use of the Site, which may include your name; company name; mailing addresses; e-mail addresses; telephone numbers; your personal service providers; photograph; gender; Request history; job history; and interests, hobbies and demographic information and all other information you provide to us in the course of using the Site.  We collect Personal Information when you use our Site to make a Request; create an account on our Site; complete surveys; or submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on the Site.

Your Location

We may also automatically receive your location or other information when you use our services or services linked to our Site. We may use various technologies to determine location, such as location services of your operating system or browser and sensor data from your computer or device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

On some of our Sites, you may not be able to participate in certain activities or access certain content unless you provide us with the requested Personal Information.

We may offer an Internet or mobile-based call or similar feature on the Site that enables you to call merchants or other third parties such as vendors of products and services that we think you may be interested in. If you use this feature to call a third party through the Site, we may record the phone call and any message you leave for the third party, as well as call information such as the number dialed, the date and time of the call and its duration, and your location as determined by your area code or as otherwise permitted. We may use this information for analytics, auditing and other purposes. If we record such a call, you will be notified of this recording when using this feature.

Site Usage Information

As is the case with many Web sites, our servers automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Site, and we may associate that with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider.  We may also capture certain “clickstream data” pertaining to your Site usage (“Site Usage Information”).  Clickstream data includes, for example, information about your computer or device, Web browser and operating system and their settings, the referring page that linked you to the Site, the pages, content or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next web site you visit when you leave the Site, and any search terms you have entered on the Site or a referral site.  If you access our Site via a mobile device, Clickstream data might include information relating to the type of device you are using (including your device type, unique device ID number, the IP address of your mobile device, device operating system, the identity of your carrier, the serial number of your device, the nature of your communication protocol, and the address of nearby cell towers, wifi routers or other communication facilities.  

If you are accessing the Site through a mobile device, we may collect certain other Personal Information and non-personally identifiable usage information through the Site, including from your contacts, camera, photo gallery and calendar on your mobile device, to the extent you grant us access. If you opt-in, we may collect your device’s precise real-time location, and in such cases, you may be able to opt out from further allowing us to have access to such location data by managing your location preferences on the Site and/or on your device.

In addition, we may deploy various tracking technologies on the Site to collect additional information about your Site visits.  For example:

  • Cookies are small data files stored on your computer or device at the request of a Web site.  A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who was at our Site in the past, and relate your use of the Site to other information about you, such as your Site usage information and Personal Information.  Cookies may also be used to enhance your experience on the Site (for example, by storing your username so you can log in easily, keeping you logged into the Site after you have provided your password, and to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information and detect and prevent fraud.  Most browsers can be set to detect cookies and give you an opportunity to reject them, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, inhibit or preclude your use of the Site or its features.  To learn more about the use of cookies, including how to manage or delete them, click  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • Local shared objects, such as “Flash cookies,” may be stored on your computer or device using a media player or other software installed on your computer or device.  Local shared objects operate a lot like cookies, but cannot be managed in the same way.  Depending on how local shared objects are enabled on your computer or device, you may be able to manage them using software settings.  For information on managing Flash cookies, for example, click http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/526/52697ee8.html.
  • HTML5 (the language some web sites are coded in) may be used to store information on your computer or device about your Site usage activities.  This information can be retrieved by us to determine how our Site is being used by our visitors, how it can be improved, and to customize it for our users.
  • Cache cookies, such as eTags, may be used to identify your computer or device as the same computer or device that visited our Website or another web site in the past.
  • Browser history sniffing may be used to enable us to detect whether you have visited a Web page of ours or of someone else’s in the past by determining whether its URL is located in the list of URLs stored in your Web browser’s history file.
  • Browser fingerprinting can enable us to recognize your computer or device as the same one that has been used to visit our Website in the past based on various detectable information from your computer or device that, together, can be used as a “fingerprint” of your computer or device.
  • A pixel tag (also known as a “clear GIF” or “web beacon”) is a tiny image – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a Web page or in our electronic communications to you in order to help us measure the effectiveness of our content by, for example, counting the number of individuals who visit us online or verifying whether you’ve opened one of our e-mails or seen one of our Web pages.

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number to you, and relate your Site Usage Information to other information about you, including your Personal Information. The above tracking technologies may be deployed by us or our service providers on our behalf. For example, in the future we may use certain third-party service providers to collect Site usage information and track traffic to, from and around the Site. In that event, we will provide you with a means to find out more about how your Site usage information is collected through the practices of, and how you may be able to opt out of certain practices by, such third parties.

By using our Site, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies.

Do Not Track Disclosures

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" signals to the web sites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, web sites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not change our tracking practices (which are explained in more detail directly above) in response to "do-not-track" (DNT) settings in your web browser. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Our third-party partners, such as ad networks, web analytics companies and social media and networking platforms, collect information about your online activities over time and across our Site and other online properties. These third parties may not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings. Information about how to opt-out from your data being used by third parties can be found above under "Site Usage Information."

How is your information used?

We or our service providers may use the information we collect from and about you to perform the following business functions:

  • enabling users to use our Site and its services including fulfilling your Requests
  • administering the Site and your account with us
  • responding to your requests, questions, and concerns
  • market research
  • developing new features and offerings on the Site
  • sending you marketing and other communications, including information about products, services, and events, of ours and of others, that we think might interest you. You may opt out of receiving such notices from us by sending us an e-mail following the instructions in the communication, or by sending us an e-mail at optout@reachconcierge.com.  However, even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, when a Request is confirmed by e-mail, the confirmation may include an advertisement.
  • protecting our rights and property
  • recovering debt and preventing fraud
  • customizing our Site to your interests and history with us
  • tailoring ads displayed to you on our Site and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  • assessing your level of interest in, and use of, the Site, our e-mails and our other messaging campaigns both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.
  • other purposes disclosed when personal information is submitted to us

To perform the above functions, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Site usage information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information. We or our service providers may also use your information to assess the level of interest in, and use of, the Site, our e-mails and our other messaging campaigns both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

Do we share Personal Information and Site Usage Information with others?

In addition to sharing with our service providers as described above, we may share (including by selling) the information we collect on the Site with others for a variety of reasons.  In addition to the kinds of information sharing you might expect, such as sharing with third parties who need your information in order to conduct transactions and make phone calls to fulfill your Requests (such as, for example, third party operators and call centers), we may share your information:

  • to fulfill your Requests.
  • with our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing and other purposes, unless you tell us not to in an e-mail that you send to optout@reachconcierge.com.
  • with our co-sponsor(s) if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties, unless you instruct us not to in an e-mail that you send to optout@reachconcierge.com.
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, or to comply with the law.

In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable Site Usage Information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information.

If you participate in certain public or community areas of our Site or create a public profile, the information you voluntarily disclose will be accessible to other Site members and, in some cases, the general public. You should be cautious about the information you submit to these areas.   Our message boards, blogs or other areas on the Site are or may be managed by a third party that may require you to register to post a comment. If they do, we do not have access or control of the information posted to such Site areas. You will need to contact or log in to the third party’s application if you want the personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Site Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources (including third parties) such as demographic information and updated contact information.

We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

Please note that if Reach Concierge or any of its subsidiaries or lines of business is merged, acquired, divested, financed, sold, disposed of or dissolved, including through merger of, consolidation, sale or divestiture of assets, the relevant customer database, including personally identifiable information we may possess about you, may, in whole or in part, be sold, disposed of, transferred, divested, or otherwise disclosed as part of that transaction or proceeding.

Your California Privacy Rights: Notice to California Customers; Opt In and Opt Out

You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information.  For example, California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. (Note: Reach Concierge Sites do not recognize the “do not track signals” that some browsers may employ.) You can tell us that you do not want to receive our promotional messages, or that you do not want us to share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes by sending us your name, address, e-mail and phone number to: optout@reachconcierge.com. Please indicate whether you are asking us to stop sharing your information with third parties, or if you are writing to request that you no longer receive a particular notification from us.

Social Networking

We may use several social networking and blogging platforms to communicate with our customers, some of which are operated by third parties, such as Facebook.  This Policy applies to our use of information you submit to us there, but it does not apply to what those third party platforms do with your information.  Those platforms have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read them.

Our Site may include features and functionalities that allow you to share information with us that you have already provided to a third party social networking platform.  For example, you may be able to create an account on our Site or log-in to our Site using your Facebook account or other third party credentials.  If you do so, then Personal Information or other data that you have provided to that third party will be made available to us, pursuant to the third party’s terms and conditions, and you consent to our use of that information in accordance with this Policy.  The information we receive from that third party may depend on the privacy settings you have on the third party site.

Third-Party Ad Servers and Networks

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site or elsewhere online. These companies may use information about your visits to this Site and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These advertisements may appear on this Site and on other web sites. These companies may employ cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technologies to cause relevant ads to be displayed to you. For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer web site at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s web site at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. We encourage you to read these businesses’ privacy policies to learn about how they treat your information.

Wireless Addresses

If the e-mail address you provide to us is an e-mail address provided by a wireless carrier (e.g., name@att.com), you agree to receive messages from us at such address unless and until you tell us not to send messages to that address in an e-mail that you send to optout@reachconcierge.com. Your wireless carrier’s standard rates will apply as long as you are receiving messages at a wireless e-mail address.  If you give us a wireless e-mail address, you represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the device on which messages will be received and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

Text Message Service and Other Communication

We may seek to send messages to you on your wireless device via short message service ("Text Messaging"). By joining a text message program, you give us your prior express written consent to receive Text Messaging, including promotional messages, from us to the mobile device associated with that number using automated technology, automatic dialing-announcing devices and/or prerecorded messages, even if your number is listed on the federal or state "do not call" registries, unless and until you elect not to receive such messages by following the opt-out instructions provided in connection with the particular campaign. You are not required to agree to this in order to obtain services from us. Message and data rates may apply.

You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the device you use to sign up for Text Messaging, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. You may not consent on behalf of someone else. You must be 18 years of age or older and reside in the United States to use our Text Messaging.

You must first register and provide all required Personal Information, such as your name, text address, wireless carrier, and billing information (if fees are applicable to the Text Messaging), which may be either your payment card information or mobile service carrier information.  We may obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of Text Messaging. We may also access the content of your account and/or wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and/or service-related complaints. We will use the information we obtain in connection with Text Messaging in accordance with this Policy.

You may opt out of any recurring or subscription Text Messaging at any time by texting “STOP” in response to any such text messages or by following the instructions provided in connection with the particular campaign, but your wireless carrier’s standard rates will apply to any messages you receive. Your opt-out will be effective once we send you a text confirmation of your opt-out. You will then be placed on our "do-not-contact" list for marketing purposes. (We may still contact you about your transactions with us.) Text “HELP” in response to any of our text messages or follow the instructions provided to you for help. If you are a Nevada resident, you may contact the Nevada Attorney General for more information about your opt out rights by calling 775-684-1100, e-mailing bcpinfo@ag.state.nv.us, or by writing to: Office of the Attorney General, Nevada Department of Justice, Bureau of Consumer Protection, 100 North Carson Street, Carson City, NV 89701-4717.

You agree to enter into, sign and receive this consent to receive text messages electronically. Print or download these terms using your Internet-connected computer or device and web browser to retain a copy of your consent. You can withdraw your consent electronically. E-mail us at notification@reachconcierge.com to request a free copy of your consent.

Mobile access is required for Text Messaging, and text messages are not available on some carriers and devices. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide information to your carrier about them. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies.

Your Access Rights

You may be able to review, update or modify certain of the Personal Information that is stored in a user account set up with us on the Site (if you have one with us on the Site) by logging in to the "My Account" or similar area of the Site or by contacting us using the "Contact Us" information below. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention and other policies.

Security

While we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information collected via this Site, we cannot guarantee that any information will be absolutely safe from misuse or intrusion by others.

If you correspond with us by e-mail, text message, or using Web forms like a “contact us” feature on our Site, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure.  A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means.  We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

If you create an account on our Site, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any activity that occurs using your account credentials, whether or not you authorized such activity.  Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

If we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.  If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances.  If we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use the U.S. Postal Service to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at notification@reachconcierge.com. You can make this election any time, and it will apply to notifications we make after a reasonable time thereafter for us to process your request. You may also use this e-mail address to request a print copy, at no charge, of an electronic notice we have sent to you regarding a compromise of your Personal Information.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time.  When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Policy on this page with a new “Effective Date”.  In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Information),  we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you.   In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at: notification@reachconcierge.com


Effective Date:  April 24, 2019